Eye Networks Privacy Policy

This privacy policy statement provides information about how personal data is processed in Eye Networks and on our websites eyenetworks.no, eyesaas.com, telecomshop.no, and dinwifi.no.

1. Purpose of personal data processing

1.1 Processing of personal data in order to deliver goods and communicate with you in this regard (purchases made on dinwifi.no)

In order to complete the purchase agreement with you and provide customer service (including shipment, payment, handling of returns, claims and warranty cases), it is necessary to process personal data.

Eye Networks processes personal data from customers who order goods on dinwifi.no. The personal data we process is your name, address, mobile phone number and email address.

Eye Networks' processing of personal data is based on GDPR article 6 (1) b).

1.2 Processing of personal data to ensure your user experience

We also use the personal data you have entered in connection with your dinwifi.no order to ensure that you have the latest version of firmware, as well as to be able to correct errors and ensure functionality related to the use of what you have purchased.

The processing of personal data is based on GDPR art. 6 (1) b).

1.3 Processing of personal data about contact persons of companies that are customers of Eye Networks (purchases made through telecomshop.no)

We process personal data about contact persons with partners and corporate customers for the purpose of service delivery and service exchange.

The personal data processed are names, phone numbers, and email addresses. The legal basis for processing is the contract Eye Networks has with the individual partners and corporate customers (GDPR art. 6 (1) b)).

1.4 Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can read more about this in our cookie statement.

2. Security

Eye Networks has documented technical and organizational measures to ensure that personal data is processed in a manner that ensures their confidentiality, availability and integrity.

3. Recipients of the personal data and use of subcontractors

Eye Networks does not pass your personal data on to third parties unless such disclosure follows from legal obligations to the business.

Eye Networks uses subcontractors (data processors) for certain administrative tasks. In cases that we share the data with the data processor, the processing of personal data is secured through data processing agreements. The data processing agreements ensure that the personal data is not used for other purposes and that the processing meets the requirements of the GDPR.

4. The rights of the data subject

By contacting Eye Networks you have the right to request

  • access to,
  • correction of and/or
  • deletion of

personal data pertaining to you.

If the basis for the processing of personal data is consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Eye Networks.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) regarding Eye Networks' processing of the personal data.

5. Storage time

Eye Networks will store your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. This means that your data is stored as long as you have warranty on the products you have purchased from us.

We will not store the personal data beyond this, unless there is another legal basis for continued processing.

6. Contact information of the data controller

If you have any questions about how Eye Networks processes personal data, please contact: privacy@eyenetworks.no.


Eye Networks AS
Ryensvingen 2
0680 Oslo
Norge / Norway
map-marker